LEGAL NOTICES

PUBLISHER

You are currently connected to the official website of Graf Paris, hereinafter referred to as the “Website”.

 The publisher of the Website is Graf Paris, a simplified joint stock company (SAS) with capital of 75 000 Euros, registered in the Business and Companies’ Register, Paris, under no. 333 964 484 (SIRET no. 333 964 484 00039), whose registered office is at 100 rue de l’Université, 75007 Paris – FRANCE.

PUBLICATION DIRECTOR : Graf Paris – 100 rue de l’Université, 75007 Paris – FRANCE

WEBSITE ADMINISTRATOR : 01Mars – Cabinet transformation digitale

COPYRIGHT AND LIABILITY

The information shown on the Website is not contractually binding and may be altered without notice. The Website’s entire content, pages, scripts, icons and sounds are the sole property of Graf Paris or the mentioned rights holders.

It is prohibited to reproduce or represent all or part of the website (texts, sounds or images) in any way and on any medium whatsoever. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an act of counterfeit for which the counterfeiter risks civil and criminal prosecution. It is strictly prohibited to use or reproduce the Graf Paris name or any Graf Paris logo and visual, alone or together, for any reason whatsoever.

Graf Paris is not liable for the content of any website that you may access from the Website.

The Website user expressly understands that by using the Website, Graf Paris may in no circumstances be held liable for any damage – direct or indirect, material or immaterial or special – resulting from the consultation and/or use of the Website and/or other websites linked to it, such as financial or commercial losses, loss of programs or data from an information system, etc.

In the absence of any contractual commitment, Graf Paris may at any time delete any information or reference from its Website or even suspend the said Website at its own discretion and without notice.

 The databases on the Web server are protected under the Act of 1st July 1998.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Using the website may require you to send information of a personal nature under the terms of the “Loi Informatique et Libertés” (French Data Protection Act) no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter referred to as the “Loi Informatique et Libertés”).

This personal information is intended to help Graf Paris fulfil its obligations as a publisher of an online communication service, under the terms of article 6.11 of the “Loi pour la confiance dans l’économie numérique” (Confidence in the Digital Economy Act) no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004.

The communication of personal information to Nissim & Gaia is based on the consent of the users of the Website, who have the opportunity at any time of objecting to receiving e-mails from Graf Paris and/or its commercial partners.

In accordance with the provisions of the above-mentioned “Loi Informatique et Libertés”, users of the Website have the right to access, correct, modify or delete any personal information concerning them at any time if it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal or out of date.

Users of the Website also have the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of any personal information concerning them. However, such an objection will make it impossible to access some of the Website’s functionalities. (e.g. the sending of newsletters by e-mail).

Users of the Website may exercise these rights by sending a letter by post, along with proof of identity, to the following address: Graf Paris, Informatique et Libertés, 100 rue de l’Université, 75007 Paris.

Cookies

The use of the Website may, in certain cases and for certain functionalities, require the use of computer files placed on the hard disk of each user’s computer (cookies).

These cookies are required in order to provide the online communication service at the user’s express request, in accordance with article 32 II of the “Loi Informatique et Libertés”.

The cookies are not stored for more than 6 (six) months.

Credits

This website has been developed by 01Mars

 

GENERAL TERMS OF SALE

 1. APPLICATION OF THE GENERAL TERMS OF SALE

Graf Paris’ sales (“Graf Paris” trade name) are subject to these general terms unless Graf Paris has given its formal, written agreement to an exemption. Any order for goods implies unreserved acceptance on the part of the client and his total adherence to these general terms of sale, which prevail over any other document produced by the client.

2. TAKING THE ORDER

The client must send his order by post via an order form which he has signed. The date on which the order is finally confirmed is as follows:

– Payment by cheque (for holders of a bank account domiciled in France only): the date on which the cheque is cashed;

– Payment by transfer: the date on which the transfer is cashed.

The order will be confirmed by an e-mail sent to the address given by the client on the order form.

3. CHANGING THE ORDER

The client may change or cancel the order only if the change or cancellation is notified before the order is shipped or if its production is for a special order.

4. PRICES

Only the prices sent by Graf Paris are valid for the period indicated on the price lists. The price lists show the price of the products and, where relevant, the cost of delivery. Graf Paris reserves the right to change the prices at any time, but undertakes to apply the prices in force that are given at the time of the order.

The prices are “ex Graf Paris showroom”, irrespective of whether the delivery is carried out by Graf Paris or the client.

Transport costs should be added to the prices if the client wishes Graf Paris to organize the transport and delivery of the products.

The sales prices shown include all French taxes. The VAT rate is the rate in force on the invoice date.

Outside France, the client may be required to pay customs clearance costs, duties and taxes, depending on the legislation in force in the delivery region. The client is responsible for paying all customs duties and taxes, for which he remains liable. Graf Paris is not duty bound to check or inform the client about any customs duties and taxes that may apply. In order to find out about them, Graf Paris recommends that the client should contact the competent authorities in his own country.

 5. PAYMENT METHODS

The client is asked to pay a 30% deposit with the order and a provision for delivery costs if he wishes Graf Paris to organize the delivery.

Reserve of ownership clause: The products remain the property of Graf Paris until the full cost of the order has been received by Graf Paris. However, once the products have been handed over to the carrier, the risks relating to the products are transferred to the client. If the client fails to pay the price by the agreed deadline, Graf Paris may take back the goods. The sale will be cancelled as of right at Graf Paris’ discretion and any deposits that have been paid will be returned, less an inclusive compensation payment of 10% of the total sale price, which will be retained by Graf Paris in respect of damages.

Invoicing: All goods purchases will be invoiced. The invoice will be issued on completion of the sale, in accordance with the provisions of article 441-3 of the code of Commerce. The client undertakes to pay the balance of the order within thirty (30) calendar days of the issue date of the final invoice. In all cases, the invoice must be paid in euros, and VAT will be added to the ex-VAT price at the rate in force.

6. DELIVERY ARRANGEMENTS AND TIMES

The client’s choice: The products may be delivered at the client’s choice: (I) organized by Graf Paris and re-invoiced to the client or (II) organized directly by the client with no costs incurred by Graf Paris. In the first option, Graf Paris will request payment of a provision for delivery costs with the order.

Delivery times (if organized by Graf Paris): The ordered product is delivered by post or by an independent carrier, depending on the product’s weight, volume and value. It will be delivered within a minimum of 1 week.

Checking: The products are delivered to the delivery address given by the client on the order form. The client must check the products at the time of delivery to ensure that they conform to the order, before signing the carrier’s delivery note. The client must record in writing on the delivery note any reservations that he may have concerning the delivery (damaged product, etc.). The client is considered to have carried out this check once he, or a person authorized by him, has signed the delivery note. Where necessary, the client must confirm the reservations he has written on the carrier’s delivery note by registered letter with proof of receipt, within two working days at the latest of receiving the product(s) and send a copy of the letter to Graf Paris’ address.

The client must pay the cost of returning the damaged products. The said products must be delivered to Graf Paris within a maximum of 2 weeks from the initial delivery. Graf Paris will not accept any claims and/or returns outside the deadlines specified above.

The product(s) must be returned in its original condition (packaging, accessories, etc.). Graf Paris will cover the cost of re-shipping the products once they have been repaired or replaced.

LIABILITIES

The name, components, weight, colour and special features of the Graf Paris products are indicated in the catalogue and communicated on request. In no circumstances are the photographs and descriptions in the catalogue contractually binding and Graf Paris may not bear any liability for them with regard to the client.

Graf Paris may not be held liable for its products except in cases of proven hidden defects, non-conformity or imperfections. In the event of a hidden defect, the client may choose to either cancel the order or keep the product in return for a reduction in the price to be agreed amicably. Graf Paris may not be held liable for any stock shortages or product unavailability.

The occurrence of a case of “force majeure” will lead Graf Paris to suspend the performance of its contractual obligations. A case of “force majeure” is any event beyond Graf Paris’ control that is an obstacle to its organization at the stage when the goods are being produced or shipped. Cases of “force majeure” include total or partial strikes that hinder the company’s operations or those of its suppliers, subcontractors or carriers, transport stoppages or interruptions to the supply of energy or raw materials.

8. DISTANCE SELLING: THE CONSUMER’S RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

In accordance with article 121-20 and following of the Consumer Regulations, the consumer has a period of 7 working days from the date on which his order is delivered in which to return any article that does not suit him and ask for it to be exchanged or refunded without penalty, except for the cost of the return, which he must pay (and the conditions of which must be the same as those for the shipment of the product).

If the client exercises his right of withdrawal within the stated deadline, Graf Paris agrees to refund the full amount that he has paid, less the above-mentioned return costs, as soon as possible and at the latest within thirty days of the date on which Graf Paris receives the product, as long as the returned product is in good condition and in its original packaging.

9. JURISDICTION

By express agreement between the parties, these general terms of sale and the ensuing sales operations are governed by French law.

In the event of a claim or dispute, the client and Graf Paris agree to do their best to find an amicable solution.

Any disputes to which this contract may give rise concerning its validity, interpretation, performance, termination and the consequences and repercussions will be referred to the competent court in the district in which Graf Paris’ headquarters is situated.